International

2.4mR

Association

2011 World Championship -Stellan Berlin Champion

stellan-wc-2011.png

In the first race of the final day, Stellan Berlin was number nine, but his top challengers Rikard Bjurstrøm (FIN) and Marko Dahlberg (FIN) got respectively number 17 and 27, and Berlins lead increased. The race was won by John Ruf (USA), being number ten after day 3.
In the second race of today, Berlin´s competitors didn´t have a chance, and when he won this race, his sixth win in this WC, he had in fact won the Championship.
Before todays- and the WC`s- last race, it was  still competition  to get the silver and bronze medals. Lennart Heselius and Bjørnar Erikstad could also, in addition to Bjurstrøm, Dahlberg and Ruf, fight to get the medals. They were depending on Bjurstrøm and Dahlberg getting modest positions in the last race.
All competitors mentioned, were top ten at the first mark, so Dahlberg and Bjurstrøm were defending their positions.
During the next round, Bjørnar Erikstad advanced and rounded first after the last downwind, with Lennart Heselius half a boat lenght behind.
It was a close duel between these two up to the finish line. Heselius was sentenced a few centimetres ahead in the finish.
Marko Dahlberg completed fourth and got a silver medal overall. Bjurstrøm got number 9 and kept the third place overall.

 

 

Results are final as of 17:11 on August 19, 2011

Overall

Sailed: 11, Discards: 2, To count: 9, Entries: 58, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankSailnoHelmNameClubRatingR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11TotalNett
1st SWE379 Stellan Berlin KSSS   17.0 6.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (59.0 OCS) 1.0 1.0 9.0 1.0 (19.0) 116.0 38.0
2nd FIN165 Marko Dahlberg Näsijärvi Sailing Club   1.0 (11.0) 11.0 7.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 2.0 (27.0) 8.0 6.0 87.0 49.0
3rd FIN168 Rikard Bjurström Näsijärvi Sailing Club   8.0 2.0 8.0 10.0 8.0 1.0 2.0 (16.0) (17.0) 4.0 9.0 85.0 52.0
4th SWE423 Lennart Heselius Gefle Segel Sällskap   (59.0 DNF) (20.0) 6.0 3.0 9.0 2.0 4.0 6.0 15.0 10.0 1.0 135.0 56.0
5th USA88 John Ruf Pewaukee Yacht Club   2.0 13.0 (17.0) 11.0 6.0 12.0 9.0 (17.0) 1.0 2.0 7.0 97.0 63.0
6th NOR1 Bjørnar Erikstad Tønsberg Seilforening   14.0 (26.0) 3.0 4.0 14.0 3.0 (15.0) 4.0 12.0 9.0 2.0 106.0 65.0
7th CAN99 Paul Tingley RNSYS   (59.0 DNF) 5.0 2.0 (15.0) 13.0 10.0 3.0 11.0 8.0 3.0 12.0 141.0 67.0
8th SWE427 Janne Nilsson Halmstads SS   (59.0 DNF) 4.0 7.0 6.0 3.0 (59.0 OCS) 13.0 7.0 6.0 11.0 11.0 186.0 68.0
9th SWE441 Hans Asklund Westerviks SS Wikingarna   (59.0 DNF) 12.0 9.0 13.0 7.0 (16.0) 6.0 3.0 10.0 6.0 4.0 145.0 70.0
10th SWE364 Peter Andersson GKSS   (59.0 DNF) 1.0 5.0 17.0 15.0 (23.0) 7.0 13.0 3.0 7.0 10.0 160.0 78.0
11th GBR98 Megan Pascoe Weymouth SC   4.0 3.0 15.0 14.0 5.0 6.0 (16.0) 15.0 (18.0) 16.0 8.0 120.0 86.0
12th FIN87 Janne Laine NPS   3.0 (29.0) 4.0 12.0 17.0 22.0 (37.0) 10.0 2.0 14.0 3.0 153.0 87.0
13th FIN133 Jan Forsbom NPS   9.0 8.0 12.0 2.0 16.0 7.0 12.0 (22.0) 19.0 22.0 (24.0) 153.0 107.0
14th SWE420 Henrik Johnsson ViBK   (59.0 DNF) 10.0 14.0 16.0 (21.0) 17.0 8.0 20.0 4.0 13.0 5.0 187.0 107.0
15th SWE378 Per Ahrbom KSSS   (59.0 DNF) 18.0 10.0 8.0 12.0 4.0 20.0 (25.0) 20.0 12.0 17.0 205.0 121.0
16th SWE440 Bo Hedensjö KSSS   (59.0 DNF) (38.0) 20.0 5.0 11.0 11.0 17.0 5.0 16.0 18.0 28.0 228.0 131.0
17th NOR114 Harald Rolfsnes Røyken Seilforening   16.0 17.0 22.0 19.0 (23.0) (26.0) 10.0 9.0 14.0 23.0 14.0 193.0 144.0
18th FIN164 Niko Salomaa Turun Pursiseura TPS   19.0 7.0 13.0 22.0 (39.0) 13.0 19.0 24.0 13.0 (33.0) 15.0 217.0 145.0
19th SWE442 Hans Ekholm Sundsvalls Segelsällskap   (59.0 DNF) 31.0 18.0 18.0 10.0 (59.0 OCS) 21.0 30.0 7.0 5.0 16.0 274.0 156.0
20th FIN166 Pauli Immonen NPS   (59.0 DNF) 24.0 (25.0) 25.0 18.0 14.0 11.0 21.0 5.0 15.0 25.0 242.0 158.0
21st SWE394 Håkan Kellner Runns SS   20.0 9.0 (28.0) 26.0 26.0 8.0 26.0 (37.0) 26.0 17.0 18.0 241.0 176.0
22nd SWE437 Claes Bengtzon Gefle Segel Sällskap   18.0 14.0 24.0 9.0 32.0 (59.0 OCS) 22.0 14.0 29.0 21.0 (37.0) 279.0 183.0
23rd SWE425 Pekka Seitola Gefle Segel Sällskap   (59.0 DNF) (41.0) 23.0 34.0 2.0 21.0 24.0 18.0 28.0 19.0 30.0 299.0 199.0
24th FIN169 Pelle Strömman Wasa Segelförening WSF   (59.0 DNF) 22.0 21.0 24.0 29.0 15.0 25.0 8.0 (43.0) 31.0 29.0 306.0 204.0
25th GBR92 Martin Pascoe Weir Wood Sailing Club   (59.0 DNF) 35.0 26.0 21.0 27.0 (59.0 OCS) 18.0 28.0 11.0 28.0 23.0 335.0 217.0
26th NOR115 Ola Herje Ålesunds Seilforening   13.0 19.0 31.0 28.0 24.0 29.0 (45.0) (32.0) 23.0 29.0 27.0 300.0 223.0
27th CZE7 Daniel Bina SK Radost   (59.0 DNF) 15.0 19.0 27.0 28.0 28.0 29.0 19.0 (32.0) 30.0 32.0 318.0 227.0
28th SWE400 Bertil Grandinson KSSS   (59.0 DNF) 21.0 16.0 30.0 35.0 18.0 23.0 (43.0) 42.0 26.0 21.0 334.0 232.0
29th SWE373 Christer Frennert Malmö Segel Sällskap   (59.0 DNF) 39.0 29.0 31.0 (59.0 DNC) 25.0 32.0 23.0 24.0 20.0 13.0 354.0 236.0
30th SWE445 Tor Jacobson Viggbyholms båtklubb   (59.0 DNF) 16.0 36.0 20.0 (59.0 DNF) 20.0 27.0 12.0 37.0 36.0 36.0 358.0 240.0
31st SWE431 Jan Nordin Fagerviks Båtklubb   (59.0 DNF) 25.0 (37.0) 29.0 25.0 33.0 31.0 27.0 25.0 34.0 20.0 345.0 249.0
32nd FIN139 Nisse West WSF   (59.0 DNF) 40.0 30.0 (41.0) 20.0 9.0 33.0 26.0 34.0 27.0 35.0 354.0 254.0
33rd SWE448 Mattias Johnelius Halmstads ss   (59.0 DNF) (45.0) 33.0 35.0 31.0 31.0 34.0 44.0 21.0 24.0 22.0 379.0 275.0
34th NOR90 Ole Bernhard Eide KNS   (59.0 DNF) 44.0 27.0 36.0 30.0 (59.0 OCS) 14.0 59.0 DNC 22.0 25.0 26.0 401.0 283.0
35th SWE447 Patrik Karlsson Gefle Segelsällskap   (59.0 DNF) (49.0) 35.0 40.0 19.0 24.0 30.0 31.0 36.0 41.0 33.0 397.0 289.0
36th USA165 Daniel Evans Team Paradise   (59.0 DNF) 37.0 34.0 23.0 37.0 19.0 41.0 (59.0 OCS) 33.0 35.0 31.0 408.0 290.0
37th NOR116 Bjørn Ole Gullichsen-Larsen Karmøy Seilforening   12.0 27.0 32.0 39.0 34.0 41.0 38.0 (42.0) (48.0) 35.0 RDG 35.0 RDG 383.0 293.0
38th NOR117 Jan-Atle Yndestad Ålesunds Seilforening   (59.0 DNF) 23.0 40.0 38.0 22.0 27.0 39.0 (45.0) 40.0 32.0 34.0 399.0 295.0
39th FIN77 Karl Wessberg TaPS (Tampere Yachtclub)   (59.0 DNF) 30.0 38.0 32.0 40.0 32.0 28.0 34.0 (49.0) 43.0 39.0 424.0 316.0
40th FIN159 Tomi Huovinen Näsijärven Purjehdusseura Ry.   11.0 47.0 42.0 37.0 41.0 38.0 (48.0) 40.0 31.0 (49.0) 41.0 425.0 328.0
41st FIN156 Anna-Liisa Oxby NPS   15.0 32.0 43.0 (48.0) 45.0 30.0 36.0 (47.0) 45.0 39.0 45.0 425.0 330.0
42nd SWE422 Pelle Schönning GUBK   (59.0 DNF) 36.0 39.0 33.0 (46.0) 37.0 35.0 35.0 38.0 37.0 42.0 437.0 332.0
43rd NOR82 Ronny Tollaksen Karmøy Seilforening   7.0 (52.0) 41.0 44.0 36.0 35.0 (52.0) 48.0 52.0 42.0 43.0 452.0 348.0
44th GER453 Max Timm Schweriner Yacht-Club   5.0 (51.0) (52.0) 50.0 43.0 44.0 44.0 36.0 35.0 45.0 47.0 452.0 349.0
45th NOR102 Lars Roar Olsvik Ålesunds Seilforening   (59.0 DNF) 34.0 45.0 (51.0) 33.0 36.0 46.0 38.0 41.0 40.0 40.0 463.0 353.0
46th NOR122 Inge Almås Ålesunds Seilforening   (59.0 DNF) 42.0 (51.0) 45.0 38.0 39.0 42.0 29.0 47.0 38.0 38.0 468.0 358.0
47th NOR96 Øystein Djønne Karmøy Seilforening   (59.0 DNF) 28.0 44.0 47.0 42.0 42.0 (49.0) 39.0 39.0 44.0 46.0 479.0 371.0
48th NED22 Wieta Jonker KWS   (59.0 DNF) 33.0 48.0 (52.0) 49.0 40.0 40.0 33.0 44.0 44.0 RDG 44.0 RDG 486.0 375.0
49th NOR98 Tom Lauritz Haaland Hardanger Seglklubb   10.0 (54.0) 46.0 43.0 44.0 46.0 (56.0) 46.0 51.0 51.0 44.0 491.0 381.0
50th NOR118 Pål Kragset Ålesunds Seilforening   (59.0 DNF) 43.0 47.0 49.0 50.0 34.0 43.0 41.0 30.0 46.0 (59.0 DSQ) 501.0 383.0
51st SWE443 Jan Hakefelt Marstrands Segelsällskap   6.0 48.0 54.0 46.0 (59.0 DNC) 43.0 51.0 49.0 50.0 48.0 (59.0 DNC) 513.0 395.0
52nd NOR81 Vidar Kragset Drammens Seilforening   (59.0 DNF) 46.0 49.0 42.0 47.0 45.0 47.0 (59.0 OCS) 46.0 47.0 48.0 535.0 417.0
53rd NOR111 Roy Arne Sund Ålesunds seileforening   (59.0 DNF) 53.0 50.0 53.0 53.0 51.0 54.0 51.0 (57.0) 50.0 49.0 580.0 464.0
54th NOR104 Mona Storli Tønsberg seilforening   (59.0 DNF) 55.0 53.0 54.0 48.0 47.0 55.0 (59.0 DNF) 54.0 52.0 50.0 586.0 468.0
55th NOR107 Sverre-Håkon Østraat Ålesunds Seilforening   (59.0 DNF) 57.0 (59.0 DNF) 59.0 DNC 51.0 48.0 53.0 50.0 55.0 53.0 51.0 595.0 477.0
56th NOR92 Terje Nilsen Tønsberg Seilforening   (59.0 DNF) 56.0 56.0 55.0 52.0 50.0 57.0 52.0 56.0 54.0 (59.0 DNC) 606.0 488.0
57th NED8 Jan Haan ZZ   (59.0 DNC) 50.0 55.0 (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 49.0 50.0 59.0 DNC 53.0 59.0 DNF 59.0 DNC 611.0 493.0
58th NOR123 Steinar Solnørdal Røyken Seilforening   (59.0 DNF) (59.0 DNC) 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 59.0 DNC 649.0 531.0